Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Door County Baseball League

Archive: 2005

Home
About
Standings/Schedule/Results
2016
Archive: 2014
Archive: 2013
Archive: 2012
Archive: 2011
Archive: 2010
Archive: 2009
Archive: 2008
Archive: 2007
Archive: 2006
Archive: 2005
Archive: 2004
Past Champions
Pitchers of the Year
All-Star Game
Links
Officers

A Glance at the 2005 Season

2005 Door County League Standings

West Jacksonport

 

11

 

3

 

0.786

Maplewood
10 4 0.714
Kolberg
8 6 0.571
Egg Harbor
7 7 0.500
Washington Island
7 7 0.500
Baileys Harbor
6 8 0.429
Institute
4 10 0.286
Sister Bay
3 11 0.214

Door County League Hitting

.300 or better and 3+ plate appearances per game

FINAL(August 7, 2005)

1. Len Atkins Washington Island .481

2. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island .473

3. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor .441

4. Jeff Sperber Maplewood .431

5. Steve Wipperfurth Institute .404

6. Doug Dahms Maplewood .383

7. Mark Wagner West Jacksonport .380

8. Mickey Le Maplewood .377

9. Travis Leroy Kolberg .368

10. Keith Henry West Jacksonport .361 

11. Alex Higgenbothem Sister Bay .352

12. Chad Kadanko Baileys Harbor .348

13. Ryan Tanck West Jacksonport .345

14. Bob Fellner Egg Harbor .340

T15. Jim Jorgenson Washington Island .339

T15. Matt Bley Egg Harbor .339

17. Steve Jilot West Jacksonport .333

18. Paul Nelson Sister Bay .328

19. James Larson West Jacksonport .327

20. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport .323

21. Scott Price Baileys Harbor .322

T22. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor .321

T22. Justin Hartl Baileys Harbor .321

24. Mike Stoneman West Jacksonport .314

25. Cody Johnson Sister Bay .311

26. Ben Rikkola Institute .302

Players must be hitting .300 or better, and have a total of 42 plate appearances (3+ plate appearances per game) or more to qualify.

____________________________________________________

Home Runs (Three or more)

1. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 7

T2. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 6

T2. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island 6

T4. Jesse Miller Kolberg 5

T4. Keith Henry West Jacksonport 5

T6. Cody Johnson Sister Bay 4

T6. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 4

T8. Andy Tanck West Jacksonport 3

T8. Ryan Tanck West Jacksonport 3

T8. Jim Laughlin Sister Bay 3

T8. Jason Annis Institute 3

T8. Bob Tenor Kolberg 3

T8. Travis Leroy Kolberg 3

T8. Jason Shimon Maplwood 3

T8. Jack Schartner Egg Harbor 3

T8. Jason Shimon Maplewood 3

T8. Quinn Schartner Institute 3

RBI’s (Top 10)

1. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island 23

2. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 22

3. Matt Bley Egg Harbor 20

4. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 19

T5. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 17

T5. Jim Jorgenson Washington Island 17

T7. Steve Wipperfurth Institute 16

T7. Jesse Miller Kolberg 16

T9. Andy Tanck West Jacksonport 14

T9. Steve Jilot West Jacksonport 14

T9. Jake Junion Egg Harbor 14

Runs (Top 10)

1. Len Atkins Washington Island 24

2. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 21

3. Kyle Thase Maplewood 18

T4. Doug Dahms Maplewood 16

T4. Andy Tanck West Jacksonport 16

T6. Travis Leroy Kolberg 15

T6. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 15

T6. Jake Junion Egg Harbor 15

T9. Bob Fellner Egg Harbor 14

T9. Ryan Tanck West Jacksonport 14

T9. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 14

T9. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island 14

Door County League Pitching

FINAL(August 7, 2005)

Wins (1+ win)

1. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 9-1

2. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 8-4

3. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 7-6

4. Dave Neinas Kolberg 6-2

5. Mark Woerfel Washington Island 4-4

6. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 4-6

7. Jason Shimon Maplewood 2-0

8. Ryan Tanck West Jacksonport 2-2

9. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island 2-2

10. Matt Higgenbothem Sister Bay 2-8

Innings Pitched(Top 10)

1. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 103.2

2. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 91.1

3. Mark Woerfel Washington Island 90.0

4. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 81.1

5. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 81.0

6. Matt Duquaine Institute 80.2

7. Dave Neinas Kolberg 66.2

8. Matt Higgenbothem Sister Bay 63.1

9. Ryan Tanck West Jacksonport 41.0

10. Adam Bretl Kolberg 31.1

Strikeout Leaders(Top 10)

1. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 94

2. Mark Woerfel Washington Island 83

3. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 79

4. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 61

5. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 60

6. Matt Higgenbothem Sister Bay 46

7. Matt Duquaine Institute 40

8. Ryan Tanck West Jacksonport 37

9. Adam Bretl Kolberg 36

10. Dave Neinas Kolberg 33