Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Door County Baseball League

Archive: 2006

Home
About
Standings/Schedule/Results
2016
Archive: 2014
Archive: 2013
Archive: 2012
Archive: 2011
Archive: 2010
Archive: 2009
Archive: 2008
Archive: 2007
Archive: 2006
Archive: 2005
Archive: 2004
Past Champions
Pitchers of the Year
All-Star Game
Links
Officers

Door County League Standings

As of August 13th(FINAL)

*West Jacksonport Ports 11-3 .786

*Kolberg Braves 11-3 .786

*Maplewood Mets 9-5 .643

Washington Island Islanders 7-7 .500 

Egg Harbor Indians 5-9 .357

Baileys Harbor Athletics 5-9 .357

Sister Bay Bays 4-10 .286

Institute Cubs 4-10 .286 

*=Clinched Playoff Spot  

Door County Leauge Hitting

.300 or better and 3+ plate appearances per game

As of: August 13, 2006(FINAL)

1. Jack Schartner Egg Harbor .500

2. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor .491

3. Len Atkins Washington Island .467

4. Cory Fuller Institute .424

5. Matt Ash Washington Island .386

T6. Ryan Tanck West Jacksonport .379

T6. Travis Leroy Kolberg .379

8. Matt Bley Egg Harbor .377

9. Kurt Ray Kolberg .373

10. Mickey Le Maplewood .372

11. Cody Foss Washington Island .371

12. Stewart Larson West Jacksonport .370

13. Tom Anderson Baileys Harbor .360

14. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island .349

15. Derek Ray Kolberg .348

16. Kyle Thayse Maplewood .345

17. Jake Junion Egg Harbor .339

T18. Cody Johnson Sister Bay .333

T18. Jason Pichette Maplewood .333

T18. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor .333

21. Jeff Sperber Maplewood .328

22. Steve Wipperfurth Institute .322

23. Craig Gunnlaugson Washington Island .320

24. Jason Annis Institute .315

25. Doug Dahms Maplewood .311

26. Rob Ray Kolberg .310

T27. Chad Kadanko Baileys Harbor .300

T27. Matt Grandy Washington Island .300

Players must be hitting .300 or better, and have a total of 42 or more plate appearances

______________________________________________

Home Runs

1. Jack Schartner Egg Harbor 11

2. Matt Ash Washington Island 7

T3. Joe Hoffman Institute 6

T3. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 6

5 . Jeff Sperber Maplewood 5

T6. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 4

T6. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 4

T6. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island 4

T7. Seven players tied with three homeruns

____________________________________________________

RBI’s (Top 10)

1. Jack Schartner Egg Harbor 30

2. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island 24

T3 Joe Hoffman Institute 21

T3. Cody Foss Washington Island 21

5. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 18

T6. Matt Ash Washington Island 17

T6. Paul Nelson Sister Bay 17

T6. Jesse Miller Kolberg 17

T9. John Price Maplewood 15

T9 Kurt Ray Kolberg 15

T9. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 15

T9. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 15

____________________________________________________

Runs (Top 10)

1. Matt Foss Washington Island 20

2. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 19

T3. Stewart Larson West Jacksonport 17

T3. Matt Ash Washington Island 17

T5. Kurt Ray Kolberg 16

T5. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 16

T5. Tom Anderson Baileys Harbor 16

T5. Travis Leroy Kolberg 16

T5. Len Atkins Washington Island 16

T10. Jack Schartner Egg Harbor 15

T10. Mike Jorgenson Washington Island 15

T10. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 15

T10. Kyle Thayse Maplewood 15

_______________________________________________

Door County League Pitching

As of: August 13, 2006(FINAL)

Wins(.500 winning percentage and 2+ wins )

1. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 9-2

2. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 8-3

T3. Adam Bretl Kolberg 5-1

T3. Bruce Karnitz Kolberg 5-1

5. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 5-5

6. Matt Ash Washington Island 4-4

T7. Jack Schartner Egg Harbor 2-0

T7. Ryan Tanck West Jacksonport 2-0

9. Mark Woerful Washington Island 2-2

Innings Pitched(Top 10)

1. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 102.0

2. Paul Parent Institute 85.2

3. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 84.0

4. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 78.1

5. Matt Higgenbothem Sister Bay 74.0

6. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 69.0

7. Matt Ash Washington Island 66.0

8. Mark Woerful Washington Island 49.2

9. Bruce Karnitz Kolberg 49.1

10. Adam Bretl Kolberg 41.0

Strikeout Leaders(Top 10)

1. Dave Jilot West Jacksonport 79

2. Brett Anschutz Baileys Harbor 64

3. Rob Schartner Egg Harbor 61

4. Jeff Sperber Maplewood 59

5. Matt Higgenbothem Sister Bay 56

6. Matt Ash Washington Island 54

7. Mark Woerful Washington Island 51

8. Adam Bretl Kolberg 47

9. Paul Parent Institute 41

10. Bruce Karnitz Kolberg 31