Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Door County Baseball League

Archive: 2010

Home
About
Standings/Schedule/Results
2016
Archive: 2014
Archive: 2013
Archive: 2012
Archive: 2011
Archive: 2010
Archive: 2009
Archive: 2008
Archive: 2007
Archive: 2006
Archive: 2005
Archive: 2004
Past Champions
Pitchers of the Year
All-Star Game
Links
Officers

2010 Hitting and Pitching Statistics

 
2010 Door County Baseball League Standings
As of: August 15 (FINAL)

1 Kolberg*

13-1

.929

2 Egg Harbor*

8-6

.571

3 West Jacksonport*

8-6

.571

4 Washington Island

7-7

.500

5 Maplewood

7-7

.500

6 Institute

5-9

.357

7 Sister Bay

5-9

.357

8 Baileys Harbor

3-11

.214

*-Clinched playoff spot

 

2010 Door County Baseball League Awards County

Baseball Awa

Travis Leroy-Most Valuable Player & Batting Champion
Dave Neinas-Pitcher of the Year & Manager of the Year
Kolberg Braves-Regular Season Champions
Egg Harbor Indians-Playoff Champions
 

2010 Door County Baseball League Hitting Statistics

Stats as of: August 15 (FINAL)

1.         Travis Leroy                 Kolberg                                   483.871

2.         Woody Schartner         Egg Harbor                              482.143

3.         Troy Jorgenson            Washington Island                    .434

4.         Scott Babcock             Institute                                    .429

5.         Stewart Larsen             West Jacksonport                    .423

6.         Jason Shimon               Maplewood                             .420

7.         Aaron Delorit               Washington Island                    .407

8.         Matt Foss                    Washington Island                    .400

9.         Jeff Sperber                 Maplewood                             .377

10.       Pat Larsen                   Baileys Harbor                         .375

11.       Jesse Miller                 Kolberg                                    .373

12.       Derek Ray                  Kolberg                                    .372

13.       Kyle Thayse               Maplewood                              .364

14.       Owen Hubner             Institute                                    .362

15.       Matt Grandy               Washington Island                    .361

16.       Caleb Cornell              Washington Island                   .350

17.       Rob Ray                      Kolberg                                  .346

18.       Dave Jilot                    West Jacksonport                    .341

T19.     Ryan Tanck                West Jacksonport                    .339

T19.     Justin Hartl                  Sister Bay                                .339

T21.     Pat Steebs                   Baileys Harbor                        .333

T21.     Jake Junion                  Egg Harbor                             .333

T23.     Greg Klaubauf             Kolberg                                   .317

T23.     Tucker Emerson          Sister Bay                                .317

25        Doug Dahms               Maplewood                             .313

26        James Larsen              Sister Bay                                .309

27.       Mike Jorgenson          Washington Island                    .305

28.       Matt Petersilka            Institute                                   .300

 

Players must have 42+ Plate Appearances and be hitting over .300

 

Runs

1.         Travis Leroy                 Kolberg                       25

2.         Matt Foss                    Washington Island        18

T3.       Mike Jorgenson           Washington Island        17

T3.       Stewart Larsen            West Jacksonport        17

T5.       Scott Babcock             Institute                       16

T5.       Caleb Cornell              Washington Island        16

T5.       Owen Hubner              Institute                       16

T8.       Woody Schartner        Egg Harbor                  15

T8.       Aaron Delorit              Washington Island        15

T8.       Chris Wery                  Kolberg                      15

T8.       Jeff Sperber                 Maplewood                15

 

RBI

1.         Aaron Delorit               Washington Island       25

2          Jeff Sperber                  Maplewood                22

T3.       Scott Babcock              Institute                      17

T3.       Matt Foss                     Washington Island      17

T5.       Jesse Miller                   Kolberg                     16

T5.       Justin Hartl                    Sister Bay                  16

T7.       Tucker Emerson            Sister Bay                  15

T7.       Jason Annis                   Institute                      15

T9.       Mike Jorgenson            Washington Island       14

T9.       Travis Leroy                 Kolberg                      14

 

Homeruns 

1.         Jeff Sperber                 Maplewood                  9

2.         Jesse Miller                  Kolberg                        7

3.         Travis Leroy                Kolberg                        5

T4.       Aaron Delorit              Washington Island         4

T4.       Eric DeJardine             Egg Harbor                  4

T4.       Ryan Tanck                 West Jacksonport        4

T7.       Tucker Emerson          Sister Bay                    3

T7.       Mike Jorgenson           Washington Island       3

T7.       Jason Shimon              Maplewood                 3

T7.       Brett Anschutz            Baileys Harbor             3

T7.       James Larsen              Sister Bay                    3

T7.       Pat Larsen                   Baileys Harbor            3

T7.       Alex Higgenbothem     Sister Bay                    3

T7.       Chris Wery                 Kolberg                       3

T7.       Tom Schmidt              Egg Harbor                  3

T7.       Matt Ash                    Egg Harbor                  3

 

2010 Door County Baseball League Pitching Statistics

Stats as of: August 15th (FINAL)      

Wins-Loses (Must be .500 or better)

1.         Dave Neinas                Kolberg                       11-1

2.         Jason Shimon               Maplewood                  5-5

3.         Cody Leist                   West Jacksonport         4-3

4.         Troy Jorgenson            Washington Island         3-1

5.         Ryan Tanck                 West Jacksonport         3-3

6.         Mike Davis                   Kolberg                       2-0

7.         Woody Schartner         Egg Harbor                  2-1

T8.       Tyler Cesar                  Institute                        1-0

T8.       Tom Schmidt                Egg Harbor                 1-0

T8.       Sam Forkert                 Sister Bay                   1-0

T8.       Michael Anderson        West Jacksonport       1-0

T8.       Kyle Volkman              Institute                       1-0

 

Innings Pitched

1.         Paul Parent                    Institute                       106.2

2.         Dave Neinas                  Kolberg                      101

3.         Justin Hartel                   Sister Bay                    97.2

4.         Brett Anschutz               Baileys Harbor             86.2

5.         Rob Schartner               Egg Harbor                  82.2

6.         Jason Shimon                Maplewood                 66.2

7.         Mark Woerful               Washington Island        64.2

8.         Cody Leist                    West Jacksonport        51

9.         Tory Jorgenson             Washington Island        46.2

10.       Kyle Ploor                    Maplewood                 43.2

 

Strikeouts

1.         Rob Schartner               Egg Harbor                  69

2.         Brett Anschutz              Baileys Harbor              67

3.         Paul Parent                   Institute                         59

4.         Dave Neinas                Kolberg                         50

5.         Mark Woerful              Washington Island         49

6.         Troy Jorgenson            Washington Island         40

7.         Justin Hartel                  Sister Bay                    36

8.         Cody Leist                   West Jacksonport         31

9.         Woody Schartner         Egg Harbor                  30

10.       Jason Shimon               Maplewood                  28

 

2010 Door County Baseball League Schedule

May 9

Egg Harbor 7 Sister Bay 4

Maplewood 3 Institute 2

Kolberg 15 Washington Island 6

Baileys Harbor 6 West Jacksonport 2

May 16

Kolberg 8 Institute 5

Maplewood at West Jacksonport

Egg Harbor 12 Washington Island 11

Sister Bay at Baileys Harbor

May 21

Institute 18 Baileys Harbor 17(F/10 innings)

May 23

West Jacksonport 9 Egg Harbor 5

Maplewood 7 Washington Island 6

Kolberg 19 Sister Bay 6

May 30

West Jacksonport 7 Institute 2

Kolberg 10 Egg Harbor 2

Washington Island 20 Sister Bay 5

Maplewood 14 Baileys Harbor 4

June 5

Egg Harbor 6 Baileys Harbor 5

June 6

Washington Island 6 Institute 3

West Jacksonport 8 Sister Bay 3

Kolberg 4 Maplewood 3

 

June 13

Kolberg 11 West Jacksonport 3Institute 3

Egg Harbor 1 Maplewood 6 Sister Bay 4

Washington Island 15 Baileys Harbor 7

June 20

Institute 17 Sister Bay 5 

West Jacksonport 18 Washington Island 11

Kolberg 7 Baileys Harbor 0

Egg Harbor 7 Maplewood 3

June 27

Sister Bay 5 Egg Harbor 1

Institute 12 Maplewood 3

Kolberg 4 Washington Island 0

Baileys Harbor at West Jacksonport Postponed

July 3

Kolberg 4 Institute 3

Sister Bay 16 Baileys Harbor 6

July 4

Maplewood 8 West Jacksonport 5

Egg Harbor 8 Washington Island 7

 

July 9

Baileys Harbor 9 Institute 1

July 11

Egg Harbor 6 West Jacksonport 1

Maplewood 11 Washington Island 10

Kolberg 11 Sister Bay 10 (F/10)

 

July 18

West Jacksonport 7 Institute 5

Egg Harbor 4 Kolberg 1

Sister Bay at Washington Island

 

Baileys Harbor at Maplewood 

 

July 23

Egg Harbor 7 Baileys Harbor 0

July 25

Washington Island 7 Institute 5

West Jacksonport 9 Sister Bay 7

Kolberg 11 Maplewood 9

 

July 29

All-Star Game at Baileys Harbor 8:00 P.M.

 

August 1

Kolberg 12 West Jacksonport 4

Institute 7 Egg Harbor 6 F/15 Innings

Sister Bay 13 Maplewood 5

Washington Island 8 Baileys Harbor 4

 

August 8

Sister Bay 5 Institute 2

West Jacksonport 1 Washington Island 0

Kolberg 8 Sister Bay 5

Maplewood 17 Egg Harbor 7

August 15

West Jacksonport 4 Baileys Harbor 3

August 22

Egg Harbor 11 West Jacksonport 10 Playoff for 2nd place

Washington Island 6 Maplewood 1 Playoff for 4th place

August 29

Egg Harbor 18 West Jacksonport 15

Washington Island 7 at Kolberg 3

September 5
Washington Island at Egg Harbor
Playoff Championship Game