Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Door County Baseball League

Archive: 2009

Home
About
Standings/Schedule/Results
2016
Archive: 2014
Archive: 2013
Archive: 2012
Archive: 2011
Archive: 2010
Archive: 2009
Archive: 2008
Archive: 2007
Archive: 2006
Archive: 2005
Archive: 2004
Past Champions
Pitchers of the Year
All-Star Game
Links
Officers

Statistics

2009 Door County Baseball League Awards
Regular Season Champions: Egg Harbor-11 wins 3 losses
Playoff championship: Kolberg 
Manager of the Year: Mark Stoeger (Egg Harbor)
Pitcher of the Year: Rob Schartner-8 wins 2 losses, 77 2/3 Innings Pitched, 71 Strikeouts (Egg Harbor)
Hitter of the Year: Steve Jilot-.544 (West Jacksonport)
 
Schedule and Results Edit Text

Jake Junion is congratulated after hitting a homerun at Sister Bay.

 

2009 Door County Baseball League Standings

As of: August 9th FINAL

#^Egg Harbor

11-3

.786

#Kolberg

10-5

.643

#West Jacksonport

9-6

.643

#Washington Island

9-6

.571

Maplewood

8-7

.571

Institute

6-8

.429

Sister Bay

5-9

.357

Baileys Harbor

0-14

.000

# Clinched Playoff Spot

^ Clinched regular season championship

 

Schedule and Results

May 9

Kolberg 14 Baileys Harbor 3

1:30 P.M. Start

 

May 10

Institute 6 Sister Bay 3

West Jacksonport 13 Washington Island 7

Maplewood 13 Egg Harbor 6

 

May 17

Egg Harbor 18 Sister Bay 4

Maplewood 18 Institute 13

Washington Island 13 Kolberg 7

West Jacksonport 13 Baileys Harbor 2

 

May 24

Kolberg 4 Institute 2

Maplewood 11 West  Jacksonport 10 

Washington Island 13 Egg Harbor 10

Sister Bay 14 Baileys Harbor 9

 

May 29

Institute 9 Baileys Harbor 4

8:00 P.M. Start

 

May 31

Egg Harbor 12 West Jacksonport 6

Maplewood 18 Washington Island 17

Kolberg 12 Sister Bay 1

 

June 7

West Jacksonport 13 Institute 4

Egg Harbor 6 Kolberg 5

Washington Island 11 Sister Bay 0

Maplewood 10 Baileys Harbor 3         

 

June 12

Egg Harbor 9 Baileys Harbor 1

8:00 P.M. Start

 

June 14

Washington Island 11 Institute 3

West Jacksonport 7 Sister Bay 5

Kolberg 12 Maplewood 2

 

June 21

Kolberg 11 West Jacksonport 2

Egg Harbor 12 Institute 7

Sister Bay 6 Maplewood 3

Washington Island 16 Baileys Harbor 4

 

June 28

Sister Bay 6 Institute 4

West Jacksonport 8 Washington Island 3

Kolberg 15 Baileys Harbor 3

Egg Harbor 16 Maplewood 10

 

July 3

Institute 8 Maplewood 2

8:00 P.M. Start

 

July 5

Egg Harbor 10 Sister Bay 7

Kolberg 11 Washington Island 8

West Jacksonport 20 Baileys Harbor 8

 

July 12

Kolberg 9 Institute 8

West Jacksonport 14 Maplewood 3

Egg Harbor 11 Washington Island 5

Sister Bay 11 Baileys Harbor 5

 

July 18

Institute 13 Baileys Harbor 4

1:30 P.M. Start

 

July 19

Egg Harbor 11 West Jacksonport 10

Washington Island 8 Maplewood 2

Kolberg 12 Sister Bay 4 

 

July 26

West Jacksonport 7 Insitute 5

Egg Harbor 5 Kolberg 4

Washington Island 8 Sister Bay 2

Maplewood 14 Baileys Harbor 3

 

July 30

All Star Game @ Institute

8:00 P.M.  Start

 

August 2

Egg Harbor 12 Baileys Harbor 5

Institute 5 Washington Island 4

Sister Bay 8 West Jacksonport 4

Maplewood 12 Kolberg 4

 

August 9

West Jacksonport 5 Kolberg 2

Institute 13 Egg Harbor 6

Maplewood 20 Sister Bay 6

Washington Island 7 Baileys Harbor 2

 

August 16

Washington Island 9 Maplewood 5

Playoff for 4th seed

 

Kolberg 17 West Jacksonport 8

Playoff for 2nd seed

 

August 23

Game #1: Washington Island(4) 5 Egg Harbor(1) 4

Game #2: Kolberg(2) 6 West Jacksonport(3) 5

 

August 30

Kolberg(2) 5 Washington Island(4) 0

Playoff Championship Game

 
Matt Foss waits for a pitch in the 2009 All-Star game played at Institute.  The North went on to win the game 7-5.
 
 

2009 Door County Baseball League Hitting Statistics

Stats as of: August 9th(FINAL)

 

1.         Steve Jilot                   West Jacksonport        .544

2.         Cody Bauer                 Egg Harbor                    .456

3.         Mickey Le                     Maplewood                    .433

4.         Tucker Emerson          Sister Bay                      .429

5.         Scott Babcock            Institute                        .414

6.         Stewart Larsen         West Jacksonport         .410

7.         Mike Jorgenson           Washington Island       .400

8.         Jeff Sperber                 Maplewood                     .397

9.         Cory Fuller                 Egg Harbor                     .394

10.       Scott Price                  Baileys Harbor               .390

11.       Paul Parent                Institute                           .386

T12.     Tom Schmidt               Egg Harbor                      .383

T12.     Len Atkins                   Washington Island        .383

14.       Doug Dahms                Maplewood                      .381

15.       Matt Ash                     Egg Harbor                       .377

16.       Steve Wipperfurth      Institute                           .364

17.       Chris Wery                   Kolberg                             .362

18.       Rob Schartner             Egg Harbor                      .360

19.       Justin Hartel               Sister Bay                        .353

20.       Woody Schartner       Egg Harbor                      .349

21.       Bob Tenor                      Kolberg                            .346

22.       Dan Hansen                  West Jacksonport           .344

23.       Ryan Tanck                  West Jacksonport           .339

T24.     Adam Bretl                  Kolberg                             .333

T24.     Caleb Cornell             Washington Island         .333

26.       Derek Ray                     Kolberg                             .327

27.       Jake Junion                   Egg Harbor                       .323

28.       Jason Annis                  Institute                            .321

29.       Rob Ray                        Kolberg                               .319

30.       Jesse Miller                  Kolberg                              .317

T31.     Greg Klaubauf            Kolberg                             .315

T31.     Troy Jorgenson            Washington Island         .315

T31.     Michael Blizel              Maplewood                      .315

34.       James Larson                Sister Bay                         .310

T35.     Matt Foss                     Washington Island         .309

T35.     Craig Gunnlaugson     Washington Island         .309

37.       Kurt Ray                        Kolberg                            .302

 

Players must have 42+ Plate Appearances and be hitting over .300

 

Runs

T1.       Cory Fuller                  Egg Harbor                 23

T1.       Tom Schmidt                Egg Harbor                 23

T1.       Jeff Sperber                 Maplewood                 23

4.         Mickey Le                     Maplewood                 22

5.         Woody Schartner      Egg Harbor                 21

T6.       Steve Jilot                   West Jacksonport     20

T6.       Stewart Larsen         West Jacksonport     20

T8.       Jake Junion                  Egg Harbor                 19

T8.       Mike Jorgenson           Washington Island   19

T10.     Len Atkins                   Washington Island    18

T10.     Scott Babcock            Institute                      18

 

RBI

1.         Mickey Le                    Maplewood                 27

2.         Tom Schmidt              Egg Harbor                  25

3.         Woody Schartner     Egg Harbor                  24

6.         Justin Hartel             Sister Bay                    23

T4.       Steve Jilot                  West Jacksonport      22

T7.       Jeff Sperber                Maplewood                  21

T7.       Josh Johnson              West Jacksonport      19

T7.       Chris Wery                 Kolberg                        19

T10.     Rob Ray                      Kolberg                         17

T10.     Jake Junion                 Egg Harbor                  17

T10.     Mike Jorgenson          Washington Island    17

 

 

Homeruns

1.         Mickey Le                     Maplewood                 11

T2.       Jake Junion                  Egg Harbor                 9

T2.       Tom Schmidt                Egg Harbor                9

4.         Woody Schartner       Egg Harbor                7

T5.       Jesse Miller                  Kolberg                      6

T5.       Matt Foss                    Washington Island  6

T5.       Jeff Sperber                  Maplewood                6

T8.       Bob Tenor                     Kolberg                       5

T8.       Mike Jorgenson           Washington Island    5

T8.       Steve Jilot                   West Jacksonport       5

T8.       Rob Ray                        Kolberg                        5

T8.       John Price                    Maplewood                  5

T8.       Matt Ash                     Egg Harbor                  5

 

2009 Door County Baseball League Pitching Statistics

Stats as of: August 9th   

Wins-Loses (Must be .500 or better)

1.         Rob Schartner             Egg Harbor                    8-2

2.         Troy Jorgenson            Washington Island      7-5

3.         Adam Bretl                  Kolberg                           7-1

4.         Cody Leist                    Washington Island       6-3

5.         Paul Parent                  Institute                        5-3

6.         Michael Blizel              Maplewood                   3-0

T7.       Woody Schartner        Egg Harbor                   2-0

T7.       Dan Hansen                  West Jacksonport        2-0

T9.       Jeff Sperber                   Maplewood                   1-1

T9.       Cody Bauer                   Egg Harbor                   1-1

 

Innings Pitched

1.         Justin Hartel                Sister Bay                     91 1/3

2.         Paul Parent                  Institute                       86

3.         Rob Schartner             Egg Harbor                   77 2/3

4.         Cody Leist                    West Jacksonport        76

T5.       Troy Jorgenson            Washington Island      70 1/3

T5.       Adam Bretl                  Kolberg                          70 1/3

7.         Jason Shimon               Maplewood                    54 1/3

8.         Brett Anschutz            Baileys Harbor            53 1/3

9.         Mark Woerful             Washington Island      49 1/3

10.       Michael Blizel              Maplewood                   35 2/3

 

Strikeouts

1.         Adam Bretl                  Kolberg                         75

2.         Rob Schartner             Egg Harbor                   71

3.         Tory Jorgenson            Washington Island      67

4.         Mark Woerful             Washington Island      46

5.         Brett Anschutz            Baileys Harbor            45

6.         Paul Parent                  Institute                       44

7.         Justin Hartl                  Sister Bay                    43

8.         Cody Leist                     West Jacksonport       34

9.         Jason Shimon                Maplewood                  30

10.       Woody Schartner        Egg Harbor                  22

 

 

 

Become a fan of the door county baseball league on facebook. Click here or search door county baseball league on facebook.