Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Door County Baseball League

Archive: 2011

Home
About
Standings/Schedule/Results
2016
Archive: 2014
Archive: 2013
Archive: 2012
Archive: 2011
Archive: 2010
Archive: 2009
Archive: 2008
Archive: 2007
Archive: 2006
Archive: 2005
Archive: 2004
Past Champions
Pitchers of the Year
All-Star Game
Links
Officers

2011 Pitching and Hitting Statistics

2011 Regular Season Standings
As of: August 7th(FINAL)

1Egg Harbor*^

13-1

.929

2 Kolberg*

11-3

.786

T3 Sister Bay*

9-5

.643

T3 Washington Island*

7-7

.500

5 Institute

5-9

.357

6. Maplewood

4-10

.231

7. West Jacksonport

4-10

.231

8. Baileys Harbor

3-11

.214

* Clinched Playoff Spot

^ Clinched Regular Season Title

2011 Door County League Awards
*Rob Schartner-Most Valuable Player
*Clark Erickson-Manger of the Year
*Rob Schartner-Pitcher of the Year
*Riley Spetz-Batting Champion
*Egg Harbor-Regular Season Champions
*Sister Bay-Playoff Champions

2011 Door County Baseball League Hitting Statistics

Stats as of: August 7th  (FINAL)     

1.         Riley Spetz                   Egg Harbor                              .515

2.         Eric DeJardine              Egg Harbor                              .450

3.         Travis Leroy                 Kolberg                                    .446

4.         Cory Fuller                   Egg Harbor                              .431

5.         Woody Schartner         Egg Harbor                              .413

6.         Justin Hartel                   Sister Bay                                 .411

T7.       Jake Junion                   Egg Harbor                              .400

T7.       Paul Nelson                  Baileys Harbor                          .400

9.         Matt Foss                     Washington Island                    .397

10.       Jeff Sperber                  Kolberg                                    .396

11.       Kyle Ploor                    Maplewood                              .386

12.       Alex Larsen                  West Jacksonport                      .385

13.       Jason Shimon               Maplewood                               .375

14.       Brett Anschutz              Baileys Harbor                          .370

T15.     Chris Wery                   Kolberg                                    .357

T15.     Matt Ash                      Egg Harbor                               .357

17.       James Larsen                Sister Bay                                 .353

18.       Joe Christenson            Baileys Harbor                          .351

19.       Jason Annis                  Institute                                     .348

20.       Aaron Delorit               Washington Island                     .345

T21.     Tucker Emerson           Sister Bay                                 .339

T21.     Stewart Larsen             West Jacksonport                     .339

T23.     Mike Jorgenson            Washington Island                    .333

T23.     Pat Larsen                    Baileys Harbor                         .333

T23.     Brad Stegman               Maplewood                              .333

26.       Jason Fuller                  Egg Harbor                               .328

27.       Caleb Cornell               Washington Island                     .327

28.       Jesse Miller                  Kolberg                                    .315

29.       Tom Sawyer                 Sister Bay                                .313

30.       Adam Schartner           Institute                                     .311

31.       Rob Schartner              Egg Harbor                              .306

32.       Kurt Ray                      Kolberg                                    .302

 

Players must have 3.1 plate appearances per game and be hitting over .300. If a player falls short of the 43 plate appearances at season's end, they will be given hitless AB’s till they reach the minimum of 43 plate appearances

 

Runs

1.         Woody Schartner         Egg Harbor                   27

T2.       Travis Leroy                 Kolberg                        25

T2.       Eric DeJardine              Egg Harbor                   25

T4.       Tom Sawyer                 Sister Bay                     21

T4.       Cory Fuller                   Egg Harbor                   21

6.         Tucker Emerson           Sister Bay                     19

T7.       Jake Junion                   Egg Harbor                  17

T7.       Stewart Larsen             West Jacksonport        17

T7.       Paul Nelson                  Baileys Harbor             17

10.       Derek Ray                    Kolberg                       16

 

RBI

1.         Justin Hartel                   Sister Bay                      25

2.         Woody Schartner         Egg Harbor                   24

3.         Jeff Sperber                  Kolberg                        23

4.         Jake Junion                   Egg Harbor                   20

T5.       Stewart Larsen             West Jackonsport         18

T5.       Matt Ash                      Egg Harbor                  18

7.         Eric DeJardine              Egg Harbor                   17

8.         Chris Wery                   Kolberg                        16       

9.         Jason Shimon               Maplewood                  15

T10.     Jesse Miller                  Kolberg                        14

T10.     Tucker Emerson           Sister Bay                     14

T10.     James Larsen                Sister Bay                     14

 

Homeruns

1.         Eric DeJardine              Egg Harbor                  8

2.         Stewart Larsen             West Jacksonport         7

3.         Tucker Emerson           Sister Bay                     6

T4.       Rob Schartner              Egg Harbor                  5

T4.       Woody Schartner         Egg Harbor                  5

T6.       Chris Wery                   Kolberg                       4

T6.       Jake Junion                   Egg Harbor                  4

T6.       Justin Hartel                   Sister Bay                     4

T6.       Matt Ash                      Egg Harbor                  4

T6.       Pat Larsen                    Baileys Harbor             4

 

2011 Door County Baseball League Pitching Statistics

Stats as of: August 7th (FINAL)   

Wins-Loses (Must be .500 or better)

1.         Rob Schartner              Egg Harbor                  13-1

2.         Dave Neinas                 Kolberg                        9-3

3.         Will Henriksen              Sister Bay                     5-0

4.         Troy Jorgenson             Washington Island        3-0

5.         Kyle Volkman              Institute                         3-2

6.         Danny Hansen              West Jacksonport         2-2

T7.       Bob Tenor                    Kolberg                        1-0

T7.       Justin Alexander           Kolberg                        1-0

T7.       Michael Anderson        West Jacksonport         1-0

T7.       Tanner Biwer                West Jacksonport         1-0

 

 

Innings Pitched

1.         Rob Schartner              Egg Harbor                   96.2

2.         Dave Neinas                 Kolberg                        86.2

3.         Kyle Ploor                    Maplewood                  78.2

4.         Brett Anschutz              Baileys Harbor              77.0

5.         Mark Woerful              Washington Island          65.1

6.         Sam Forkert                 Sister Bay                     59.1

7.         Will Henrikesen            Sister Bay                      57.0

8.         Troy Jorgenson             Washington Island         56.2

9.         Ryan Tanck                  West Jacksonport         39.1

10.       Kyle Volkman               Institute                        38.1

 

Strikeouts

1.         Rob Schartner              Egg Harbor                  87

2.         Brett Anschutz              Baileys Harbor             83

3.         Sam Forkert                 Sister Bay                    69

4.         Troy Jorgenson            Washington Island         48

T5.       Will Henriksen              Sister Bay                    44

T5.       Dave Neinas                 Kolberg                       44

7.         Mark Woerful              Washington Island         40

8.         Kyle Ploor                    Maplewood                 36

9.         Woody Schartner         Egg Harbor                  33

10.       Ryan Tanck                  West Jacksonport        32

 

2011 Door County Baseball League Schedule

MAY 8
Kolberg 10 Institute 5

Maplewood 8 West Jacksonport 6

Sister Bay 8 Baileys Harbor 6

Egg Harbor 5 Washington Island 1
_________________________________________________
MAY 15
Institute 11 Baileys Harbor 1

Egg Harbor 22 West Jacksonport 12

Washington Island 6 Maplewood 3

Kolberg 9 Sister Bay 0

_________________________________________________

MAY 22

Egg Harbor 3 Kolberg 2

Sister Bay 10 Washington Island 3

Institute 5 West Jacksonport 2

Maplewood 5 Baileys Harbor 4
_________________________________________________

MAY 29

Egg Harbor 21 Baileys Harbor 3

Kolberg 13 Maplewood 8

Washington Island 10 Institute 1

Sister Bay 12 West Jacksonport 8
_________________________________________________
FRIDAY, JUNE 3
Egg Harbor 17 Institute 9

_________________________________________________

JUNE 5
Washignton Island 8 Baileys Harbor 4

Sister Bay 13 Maplewood 6

Kolberg 4 West Jacksonport 3
_________________________________________________
JUNE 12
Kolberg 12 Baileys Harbor 6

Washington Island 16 West Jacksonport 4

Egg Harbor 14 Maplewood 3

Sister Bay 17 Institute 2
_________________________________________________

June 19
Kolberg 15 Washington Island 7

Institute at Maplewood RAINED OUT

Egg Harbor 17 Sister Bay 6

West Jacksonport 14 Baileys Harbor 5

_________________________________________________

JUNE 26
Kolberg 15 Institute 1

Baileys Harbor 7 Sister Bay 5

Maplewood 13 West Jacksonport 6

Egg Harbor 11 Washington Island 1
_________________________________________________
FRIDAY, JULY 1
Baileys Harbor 10 Institue 0
_________________________________________________
JULY 3
Sister Bay 11 Kolberg 9

Egg Harbor 15 West Jacksonport 1
Washington Island 9 Maplewood 3
_________________________________________________
SATURDAY, JULY 9
Kolberg 4 Egg Harbor 2

_________________________________________________

JULY 10
West Jacksonport 10 Institute 6

Washington Island 7 Sister Bay 5

Baileys Harbor 18 Maplewood 7
_________________________________________________
FRIDAY, JULY 15
Egg Harbor 16 Baileys Harbor 2

_________________________________________________
JULY 17
Maplewood 9 Kolberg 3

Institute 10 Washington Island 5

Sister Bay 8 West Jacksonport 5
_________________________________________________
JULY 24
Kolberg 9 West Jacksonport 6

Egg Harbor 10 Institute 1

Sister Bay 10 Maplewood 3

Washington Island 4 Baileys Harbor 3
_________________________________________________
July 31
Kolberg 19 Baileys Harbor 5

Sister Bay 7 Institute 1

West Jacksonport 16 Washington Island 8

Egg Harbor 10 Maplewood 6
_________________________________________________
AUGUST 7
Kolberg 10 Washington Island 3

West Jacksonport 9 Baileys Harbor 7

Institute 6 Maplewood 2

Institute 8 Maplewood 4

Egg Harbor 9 Sister Bay 0
_________________________________________________

AUGUST 14
Egg Harbor 9 Washington Island 3

Sister Bay 13 Kolberg 9

First Round of Playoffs

_________________________________________________

August 21

Sister Bay 12 Egg Harbor 11

Playoff Championship Game

All Games Start at 1:30pm Unless Otherwise Noted.

Become a fan of the door county baseball league on facebook. Click here or search door county baseball league on facebook.